CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of infant’s hats from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated April 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of four styles of infant’s hats, identified as models 52311, 52312, 52313 and 52314. The skullcap-style hats are constructed of 65% polyester, 30% cotton and 5% spandex knitted fabric. The hats have shaping darts, a 1 ½ inch hem and an attached artificial flower. The models are identical in design and construction, and differ only in color/print pattern and the style of the flower.

The applicable subheading for models 52311, 52312, 52313 and 52314 will be 6505.00.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted,…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, For babies." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division